Search:

Free Statistics

Statistics

 

Estimated Number of Persons and Cases Receiving Provincial and Muncipal Social Assistance, March 31 1998

 Number of CasesNumber of Recipients
Newfoundland32,30064,600
Prince Edward Island5,60010,900
Nova Scotia44,30085,500
New Brunswick34,30067,100
Quebec439,300725,700
Ontario549,8001,091,300
Manitoba38,70072,700
Saskatchewan36,10072,500
Alberta36,00077,000
British Columbia179,700297,400
Yukon1,1002,100
Northwest Territories4,40010,700
CANADA1,401,6002,577,500

Source:Prepared by the Canadian Council on Social Development, using data from Human Resources Development Canada (Social Program Information and Analysis), October 1998.

Reading this table

Example: In March of 1998, there were 1,401,600 social assistance "cases" recorded in Canada. Each case represented one or more persons. For example, an unattached individual would be a case; a single parent with two children would be a case. The number of recipients is the total number of people covered by social assistance payments. For example, the single parent with two children would be one case consisting of three recipients.

More Free Statistics


Canadian Council on Social Development, 190 O'Connor Street, Suite 100, Ottawa, Ontario, K2P 2R3
Tel: (613) 236-8977, Fax: (613) 236-2750, Web: www.ccsd.ca, Email: council@ccsd.ca